Library: Open Access: Finding Open Access material

Finding Open Access articles and papers

You can find Open Access publications direct from publishers.

In Open Access journals, through directories of Open Access content, and in archives and repositories.

Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) This link opens in a new window
Digital Commons Network This link opens in a new window
CORE (Connecting Repositories) This link opens in a new window
STORE (Staffordshire Online Repository) This link opens in a new window
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window

ROAD Directory of Open Access Scholarly Resources

Finding Open Access Books

Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) This link opens in a new window
The Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) is a discovery service for Open Access monographs. DOAB provides a searchable index to peer-reviewed monographs and edited volumes published under an Open Access business model, with links to the full texts of the publications at the publisher’s website or repository.
Google Books This link opens in a new window
If the book is out of copyright, or the publisher has given us permission, you'll be able to see a preview of the book, and in some cases the entire text. If it's in the public domain, you're free to download a PDF copy.
If the book is out of copyright, or the publisher has given us permission, you'll be able to see a preview of the book, and in some cases the entire text. If it's in the public domain, you're free to download a PDF copy.
OAPEN online library and publication platform This link opens in a new window

Subject research repositories

A subjector discipline repository is an online archive containing works or data associated with these works of scholars in a particular subject area.

OAPEN online library and publication platform This link opens in a new window
arXiv This link opens in a new window
arXiv is an e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics. Maintained by Cornell University.
BioMed Central Open Access This link opens in a new window
Link: http://www.biomedcentral.com/search/
PubMed Central
Europe PubMed Central This link opens in a new window
Europe PMC is based on PubMed Central (PMC), developed at the NCBI in the USA and is part of a network of PMC International (PMCI) repositories that also includes PMC Canada. It is supported by 24 funders of life sciences and biomedical research, including charities and government organisations across Europe, led by the Wellcome Trust.
NERC Open Research Archive (NORA) This link opens in a new window
PLOS (Public Library of Science) This link opens in a new window
PLOS (Public Library of Science) is a nonprofit publisher publishing high quality open access scientific research journals.
PhilPapers (Index and bibliography of philosophy) This link opens in a new window
PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers.
Cogprints This link opens in a new window

Theses

Access UK academic theses through EThOS - the British Library electronic theses online service. You can search a database of UK thesesby institution, author and keywords and order theses online

EThOS: Electronic Theses Online Service This link opens in a new window

Maps

OS OpenData (Maps)

Searching for international repositories

ROARMAP